Thursday, May 30, 2024

Champions Cup: Ireland handed fitness boost ahead of the Six Nations

Must read

Round Three of the Champions Cup is full of intriguing games with Toulon v Munster, Ulster v Toulouse and Bath v Racing 92 standing out from a jam-packed weekend.

Check out the team news for all the matches, below.

Friday

Northampton Saints v Bayonne

Northampton15 George Furbank (c), 14 Tommy Freeman, 13 Fraser Dingwall, 12 Rory Hutchinson, 11 Ollie Sleightholme, 10 Fin Smith, 9 Alex Mitchell, 8 Sam Graham, 7 Tom Pearson, 6 Courtney Lawes, 5 Alex Coles, 4 Temo Mayanavanua, 3 Trevor Davison, 2 Curtis Langdon, 1 Alex Waller
Replacements:
16 Sam Matavesi, 17 Emmanuel Iyogun, 18 Elliot Millar Mills, 19 Alex Moon, 20 Juarno Augustus, 21 Angus Scott-Young, 22 Tom James, 23 Tom Litchfield

Bayonne: 15 Aurélien Callandret, 14 Nadir Megdoud, 13 Cheikh Tiberghien, 12 Riko Buliruarua, 11 Rémy Baget, 10 Thomas Dolhagaray, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Rodrigo Bruni, 7 Baptiste Heguy, 6 Rémi Bourdeau, 5 Manuel Leindekar, 4 Denis Marchois (c), 3 Tevita Tatafu, 2 Facundo Bosch, 1 Swan Cormenier
Replacements:
16 Vincent Giudicelli, 17 Matis Perchaud, 18 Pascal Cotet, 19 Lucas Paulos, 20 Uzair Cassiem, 21 Kleo Labarbe, 22 Tom Spring, 23 Yan Lestrade

Referee: Mike Adamson (Sco)
Assistant Referees: Ian Kenny (Sco), David Sutherland (Sco)
TMO: Hollie Davidson (Sco)

Saturday

Lyon v Connacht

Lyon: 15 Alexandre Tchaptchet, 14 Monty Ioane, 13 Josiah Maraku, 12 Thibaut Regard, 11 Thaakir Abrahams, 10 Paddy Jackson, 9 Martin Page-Relo, 8 Mickael Guillard, 7 Arno Botha (c), 6 Liam Allen, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Joel Kpoku, 3 Demba Bamba, 2 Yanis Charcosset, 1 Hamza Kaabeche
Replacements: 16 Guillaume Marchand, 17 Jérôme Rey, 18 Paulo Tafili, 19 Ugo Vignolles, 20 Maxime Gouzou, 21 Liam Rimet, 22 Léo Berdeu, 23 Alfred Parisien

Connacht: 15 JJ Hanrahan, 14 Andrew Smith, 13 Tom Farrell, 12 Tom Daly, 11 Shayne Bolton, 10 Jack Carty (c), 9 Michael McDonald, 8 Sean Jansen, 7 Jarrad Butler, 6 Cian Prendergast, 5 Joe Joyce, 4 Darragh Murray, 3 Jack Aungier, 2 Dylan Tierney-Martin, 1 Peter Dooley
Replacements: 16 Tadgh McElroy, 17 Denis Buckley, 18 Dominic Robertson-McCoy, 19 Oisín Dowling, 20 Conor Oliver, 21 Matthew Devine, 22 David Hawkshaw, 23 Shane Jennings

Referee: Craig Evans (Wal)
Assistant Referees: Adam Jones (Wal), Ben Breakspear (Wal)
TMO: Ian Davies (Wal)

Exeter Chiefs v Glasgow Warriors

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Tommy Wyatt, 14 Immanuel Feyi-Waboso, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Rory O’Loughlin, 11 Ben Hammersley, 10 Harvey Skinner, 9 Tom Cairns, 8 Greg Fisilau, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Ethan Roots, 5 Lewis Pearson, 4 Rusi Tuima, 3 Ehren Painter, 2 Jack Yeandle (c), 1 Alec Hepburn
Replacements: 16 Dan Frost, 17 Nika Abuladze, 18 Josh Iosefa-Scott, 19 Matt Postlethwaite, 20 Ross Vintcent, 21 Stu Townsend, 22 Joe Hawkins, 23 Zack Wimbush

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Josh McKay, 14 Huw Jones, 13 Sione Tuipulotu (c), 12 Stafford McDowall, 11 Kyle Rowe, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 George Horne, 8 Henco Venter, 7 Matt Fagerson, 6 Ally Miller, 5 Alex Samuel, 4 Scott Cummings, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 Gregor Hiddleston, 1 Oli Kebble
Replacements: 16 George Turner, 17 Jamie Bhatti, 18 Lucio Sordoni, 19 Richie Gray, 20 Max Williamson, 21 Euan Ferrie, 22 Ben Afshar, 23 Tom Jordan

Referee: Pierre Brousset (Fra)
Assistant Referees: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy (Fra), Kevin Bralley (Fra)
TMO: Denis Grenouillet (Fra)

Bristol Bears v Bulls

Bristol Bears: 15 Max Malins, 14 Noah Heward, 13 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 12 James Williams, 11 Gabriel Ibitoye, 10 AJ MacGinty, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 Magnus Bradbury, 7 Dan Thomas, 6 Steven Luatua (c), 5 Joe Batley, 4 Josh Caulfield, 3 George Kloska, 2 Gabriel Oghre, 1 Sam Grahamslaw
Replacements: 16 Will Capon, 17 Jake Woolmore, 18 Max Lahiff, 19 Joe Owen, 20 Jake Heenan, 21 Harry Randall, 22 Virimi Vakatawa, 23 Rich Lane

Bulls: 15 Devon Williams, 14 Sebastian de Klerk, 13 David Kriel, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Sergeal Petersen, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Embrose Papier, 8 Mpilo Gumede, 7 Elrigh Louw, 6 Marcell Coetzee (c), 5 Reinhardt Ludwig, 4 Ruan Vermaak, 3 Wilco Louw, 2 Jan-Hendrik Wessels, 1 Gerhard Steenekamp
Replacements: 16 Simphiwe Matanzima, 17 Tiaan Lange, 18 Khutha Mchunu, 19 Ruan Nortjé, 20 Deon Slabbert, 21 Keagan Johannes, 22 Chris Smith, 23 Henry Immelman

Referee: Mathieu Raynal (Fra)
Assistant Referees: Vivien Praderie (Fra), Jonathan Gasnier (Fra)
TMO: Thomas Charabas (Fra)

Toulon v Munster

Toulon: 15 Melvyn Jaminet, 14 Jiuta Wainiqolo, 13 Waisea Nayacalevu, 12 Duncan Paia’aua, 11 Leicester Fainga’anuku, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Ben White, 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Selevasio Tolofua, 6 Cornell du Preez, 5 David Ribbans (c), 4 Matthias Halagahu, 3 Kieran Brookes, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Dany Priso
Replacements: 16 Jack Singleton, 17 Bruce Devaux, 18 Beka Gigashvili, 19 Brian Alainu’uese, 20 Jules Coulon, 21 Jules Danglot, 22 Jérémy Sinzelle, 23 Setariki Tuicuvu

Munster15 Simon Zebo, 14 Calvin Nash, 13 Antoine Frisch, 12 Alex Nankivell, 11 Shane Daly, 10 Jack Crowley, 9 Craig Casey, 8 Gavin Coombes, 7 John Hodnett, 6 Peter O’Mahony, 5 Tadhg Beirne (c), 4 Tom Ahern, 3 John Ryan, 2 Niall Scannell, 1 Jeremy Loughman
Replacements: 16 Eoghan Clarke, 17 Josh Wycherley, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Brian Gleeson, 20 Alex Kendellen, 21 Conor Murray, 22 Joey Carbery, 23 Sean O’Brien

Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Geo)
Assistant Referees: Saba Abulashvili (Geo), Shota Tevzadze (Geo)
TMO: Ben Whitehouse (Wal)

Leinster v Stade Français

Leinster: 15 Hugo Keenan, 14 Jordan Larmour, 13 Garry Ringrose (c), 12 Robbie Henshaw, 11 James Lowe, 10 Ciaran Frawley, 9 Jamison Gibson-Park, 8 Caelan Doris, 7 Josh van der Flier, 6 Ryan Baird, 5 Jason Jenkins, 4 Joe McCarthy, 3 Tadhg Furlong, 2 Dan Sheehan, 1 Andrew Porter
Replacements: 16 Ronan Kelleher, 17 Cian Healy, 18 Michael Ala’alatoa, 19 James Ryan, 20 Jack Conan, 21 Luke McGrath, 22 Sam Prendergast, 23 Tommy O’Brien

Stade Francais: 15 Leo Monin, 14 Peniasi Dakuwaqa, 13 Stephane Ahmed, 12 Noah Nene, 11 Kylan Hamdaoui, 10 Zack Henry, 9 Brad Weber, 8 Giovanni Habel-Kuffner, 7 Ryan Chapuis, 6 Mathieu Hirigoyen (c), 5 JJ van der Mescht, 4 Pierre-Henri Azagoh, 3 Hugo N’Diaye, 2 Lucas Peyresblanques, 1 Clement Castets
Replacements: 16 Mamoudou Meite, 17 Vasil Kakovin, 18 Paul Alo-Emile, 19 Giorgi Tsutskeridze, 20 Andy Timo, 21 Jules Gimbert, 22 Paul Gabrillagues, 23 Joris Segonds

Referee: Christophe Ridley (Eng)
Assistant Referees: Luke Pearce (Eng), Gareth Holsgrove (Eng)
TMO: Tom Foley (Eng)

Stormers v Sale Sharks

Stormers: 15 Damian Willemse, 14 Courtnall Skosan, 13 Suleiman Hartzenberg, 12 Dan du Plessis, 11 Leolin Zas, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Herschel Jantjies, 8 Hacjivah Dayimani, 7 Ben-Jason Dixon, 6 Deon Fourie (c), 5 Ruben van Heerden, 4 Adre Smith, 3 Neethling Fouche, 2 Andre-Hugo Venter, 1 Sti Sithole
Replacements: 16 Joseph Dweba, 17 Ali Vermaak, 18 Brok Harris, 19 Connor Evans, 20 Marcel Theunissen, 21 Nama Xaba, 22 Paul de Wet, 23 Warrick Gelant

Sale Sharks: 15 Telusa Veainu, 14 Alex Wills, 13 Sam James, 12 Sam Bedlow, 11 Arron Reed, 10 Rob du Preez, 9 Gus Warr, 8 Josh Beaumont, 7 Ben Curry (c), 6 Sam Dugdale, 5 Jonny Hill, 4 Ben Bamber, 3 James Harper, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Ross Harrison
Replacements: 16 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 17 Tumy Onasanya, 18 Asher Opoku-Fordjour, 19 Rouban Birch, 20 Tommy Taylor, 21 Nye Thomas, 22 Tom Curtis, 23 Rekeiti Ma’asi-White

Referee: Luc Ramos (Fra)
Assistant Referees: Jeremy Rozier (Fra), Evan Uruzmendi (Fra)
TMO: Patrick Dellac (Fra)

Cardiff v Harlequins

Cardiff: 15 Cam Winnett, 14 Harri Millard, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Willis Halaholo, 11 Mason Grady, 10 Tinus de Beer, 9 Tomos Williams, 8 James Botham, 7 Thomas Young, 6 Alex Mann, 5 Seb Davies, 4 Teddy Williams, 3 Keiron Assiratti, 2 Liam Belcher, 1 Rhys Carré
Replacements:
16 Efan Daniel, 17 Corey Domachowski, 18 Rhys Litterick, 19 Rory Thornton, 20 Mackenzie Martin, 21 Ellis Bevan, 22 Ben Thomas, 23 Owen Lane

Harlequins: 15 Tyrone Green, 14 Nick David, 13 Oscar Beard, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Cameron Anderson, 10 Marcus Smith, 9 Danny Care, 8 Alex Dombrandt (c), 7 Will Evans, 6 James Chisholm, 5 George Hammond, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Will Collier, 2 Jack Walker, 1 Fin Baxter
Replacements: 16 Nathan Jibulu, 17 Jordan Els, 18 Dillon Lewis, 19 Irne Herbst, 20 Chandler Cunningham-South, 21 Will Porter, 22 Lennox Anyanwu, 23 Louis Lynagh

Referee: Frank Murphy (Ire)
Assistant Referees: Peter Martin (Ire), Sam Holt (Ire)
TMO: Joy Neville (Ire)

Ulster v Toulouse

Ulster: 15 Mike Lowry, 14 Rob Baloucoune, 13 James Hume, 12 Stuart McCloskey, 11 Jacob Stockdale, 10 Billy Burns, 9 John Cooney, 8 Nick Timoney, 7 Sean Reffell, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Iain Henderson (c), 4 Kieran Treadwell, 3 Tom O’Toole, 2 Tom Stewart, 1 Steven Kitshoff
Replacements: 16 John Andrew, 17 Andrew Warwick, 18 Marty Moore, 19 Al O’Connor, 20 Matty Rea, 21 Nathan Doak, 22 Luke Marshall, 23 Will Addison

Toulouse: 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Juan Cruz Mallia, 13 Dimitri Delibes, 12 Pita Ahki, 11 Matthis Lebel, 10 Thomas Ramos, 9 Antoine Dupont (c), 8 Alexandre Roumat, 7 Anthony Jelonch, 6 François Cros, 5 Emmanuel Meafou, 4 Richie Arnold, 3 Dorian Aldegheri, 2 Peato Mauvaka, 1 Cyril Baille
Replacements: 16 Julien Marchand, 17 David Ainu’u, 18 Nepo Laulala, 19 Joshua Brennan, 20 Jack Willis, 21 Paul Graou, 22 Santiago Chocobares, 23 Setareki Bituniyata

Referee: Matthew Carley (Eng)
Assistant Referees: Sara Cox (Eng), Simon Harding (Eng)
TMO: Ian Tempest (Eng)

Sunday

Bath v Racing 92

Bath: 15 Tom de Glanville, 14 Joe Cokanasiga, 13 Ollie Lawrence, 12 Cameron Redpath, 11 Will Muir, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Alfie Barbeary, 7 Miles Reid, 6 GJ van Velze, 5 Charlie Ewels, 4 Quinn Roux, 3 Thomas du Toit, 2 Tom Dunn, 1 Beno Obano
Replacements: 16 Niall Annett, 17 Juan Schoeman, 18 Will Stuart, 19 Elliott Stooke, 20 Josh Bayliss, 21 Louis Schreuder, 22 Sam Harris, 23 Chris Cloete

Racing 92: 15 Max Spring, 14 Vinaya Habosi, 13 Gael Fickou (c), 12 Henry Chavancy, 11 Henry Arundell, 10 Antoine Gibert, 9 Nolann le Garrec, 8 Kitione Kamikamica, 7 Siya Kolisi, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Will Rowlands, 4 Cameron Woki, 3 Thomas Laclayat, 2 Camille Chat, 1 Hassane Kolingar
Replacements: 16 Janick Tarrit, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 Trevor Nyakane, 19 Boris Palu, 20 Maxime Baudonne, 21 Ibrahim Diallo, 22 Tristan Tedder, 23 Francis Saili

Referee: Andrea Piardi (Ita)
Assistant Referees: Federico Vedovelli (Ita), Filippo Russo (Ita)
TMO: Matteo Liperini (Ita)

La Rochelle v Leicester Tigers

La Rochelle: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Teddy Thomas, 13 UJ Seuteni, 12 Jonathan Danty, 11 Dillyn Leyds, 10 Antoine Hastoy, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Gregory Alldritt (c), 7 Levani Botia, 6 Paul Boudehent, 5 Will Skelton, 4 Ultan Dillane, 3 Uini Atonio, 2 Pierre Bourgarit, 1 Reda Wardi
Replacements: 16 Quentin Lespiaucq, 17 Joel Sclavi, 18 Aleksandre Kuntelia, 19 Remi Picquette, 20 Judicael Cancoriet, 21 Yoan Tanga, 22 Thomas Berjon, 23 Hugo Reus

Leicester Tigers: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Dan Kelly, 12 Solomone Kata, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Jamie Shillcock, 9 Ben Youngs, 8 Kyle Hatherell, 7 Olly Cracknell, 6 Matt Rogerson, 5 Ollie Chessum, 4 George Martin, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Julián Montoya (c), 1 James Cronin
Replacements: 16 Finn Theobold-Thomas, 17 Francois van Wyk, 18 Joe Heyes, 19 Sam Carter, 20 Jasper Wiese, 21 Tom Whiteley, 22 Handré Pollard, 23 Matt Scott

Referee: Andrew Brace (Ire)
Assistant Referees: Keane Davison (Ire), Padraic Reidy (Ire)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ire)

Bordeaux-Begles v Saracens

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Romain Buros, 14 Damian Penaud, 13 Nicolas Depoortere, 12 Yoram Moefana, 11 Louis Bielle-Biarrey, 10 Matthieu Jalibert, 9 Maxime Lucu, 8 Pete Samu, 7 Marko Gazzotti, 6 Pierre Bochaton, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Maxime Lamothe, 1 Jefferson Poirot
Replacements: 16 Romain Latterrade, 17 Ugo Boniface, 18 Carlü Sadie, 19 Kane Douglas, 20 Mahamadou Diaby, 21 Antoine Miquel, 22 Paul Abadie, 23 Pablo Uberti

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Alex Lewington, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Nick Tompkins, 11 Sean Maitland, 10 Owen Farrell (c), 9 Ivan van Zyl, 8 Ben Earl, 7 Andy Christie, 6 Nick Isiekwe, 5 Hugh Tizard, 4 Maro Itoje, 3 Christian Judge, 2 Theo Dan, 1 Logovi’i Mulipola
Replacements: 16 James Hadfield, 17 Sam Crean, 18 Alec Clarey, 19 Billy Vunipola, 20 Juan Martin Gonzalez, 21 Gareth Simpson, 22 Olly Hartley, 23 Rotimi Segun

Referee: Chris Busby (Ire)
Assistant Referees: Andrew Cole (Ire), Oisin Quinn (Ire)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ire)

READ MORE: Ulster veteran reveals how ambitious Springboks star is ‘influencing’ the team

Latest article