Connect with us

Sports

Ohio Prep Sports Writers All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams Divisions 1 & 2 – The Tribune

Published

on

Ohio Prep Sports Writers All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams Divisions 1 & 2

Published 12:45 am Friday, March 24, 2023

2023 Division 2 All-Ohio

Boys Basketball Teams

Player of the Year: George Washington III, Dayton Chaminade Julienne

Coach of the Year: Tony Bisutti, Columbus Bishop Ready

First Team

Hayden Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville, 6-2, sr., 21.4 (points per game); Luke Ruth Columbus Bishop Ready, 6-2, sr., 13.1; Kyler D’Augustino, Albany Alexander, 6-2, sr., 27.9; Austin Parks, St. Marys Memorial, 6-11, sr., 21.8; J.P. Dragas, Madison, 6-1, jr., 27.1; Darryn Peterson, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-5, so., 31.7; Khoi Thurmon, Akron Buchtel, 6-2, sr., 20.0; George Washington III, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-2, sr., 25.3; Anthony Ruffolo, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-1, sr., 20.5; Eian Elmer, Cincinnati Taft, 6-7, sr., 15.4

Second Team

Carter Vandall, New Philadelphia, 6-5,  sr., 16.0; Ro’Sean Burns, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-0, jr., 24.3; Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-8, sr., 20.2; Daylen Green, Sandusky, 6-2, sr., 18.6; Max Dawson, Willard, 6-2, jr., 24.7; Alex Bruskotter, Shelby, 6-7, jr., 22.0; Jayson Levis, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-0, jr., 18.1; Derek Fairley, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-2, jr., 10.0; Terrance Pankey, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Will Maxwell, Dayton Oakwood, 6-5, sr., 21.5; Ru Mills, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-4, jr., 20.6

Third Team

Carson Myers, Caledonia River Valley, 6-4, sr., 21.4; Charlie Russell, Columbus Bishop Ready, 6-5, sr., 17.3; Kaleb Schaffer, Columbus Bishop Ready, 6-5, sr., 15.3; Caleb Schmelzer, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-6, jr., 18.8; Tanner Lemaster, Washington Court House, 6-6, sr., 16.6; Baden Forup, Lexington, 6-7, sr., 15.0; Josh Pineiro, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-0, sr., 19.1; Jason Hewlett, Youngstown Chaney, 6-5, sr., 17.8; Amire Robinson, Akron Buchtel, 6-2, sr., 14.0; Sean McKitrick, Dayton Carroll, 6-4, sr., 19.4

Special Mention

Jaxon Rinkes, Carrollton, 6-1, jr., 15.2; Owen Emig, Warsaw River View. 6-2., sr., 20.6; Tyson Pastor, St. Clairsville, 6-1, so., 19.4; Rashaud Hampton, Zanesville, 6-0, jr., 15.0; Phaeton Hill, Steubenville, 6-3, sr., 16.8; Max Lyall, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-1, so., 13.3; Reggie Bagley, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-5, so., 21.0; Cole Rhett, Columbus Bishop Watterson, 6-7, sr., 11.0; Braden Schreck, Ironton, 6-2, so., 17.8; Trent Taylor, Vincent Warren, 6-7, jr., 13.0; Alex Kendall, Marietta, 6-7, jr., 15.0; Garrett Brown, Vinton County, 6-1, jr., 19.0;  Andrew Guthrie, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-8, sr., 17.0; Reid Coconis, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, sr., 13.9; Lukas Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-4, sr., 12.5; Derek Vorst, Rossford, 6-10, sr., 12.9; Cayden Zachrich, Defiance, 6-6, sr., 20.4; Aidan Pratt, Van Wert, 6-4, sr., 20.6; De’Mar Moore, Sandusky, 6-2, sr., 15.4; Isaiah Brenneman, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, jr., 12.6; Daryl Barnett, Toledo Scott, 6-3, jr., 13.0; Adam Thorbahn, Port Clinton, 6-4, sr., 19.5; Jake Morrison, Rossford, 6-5, sr., 12.0; Bradyn Shaw, Defiance, 6-1, sr., 18.6 Caden Kruse, Napoleon, 6-5, jr., 18.2; Brayden Fogle, Lexington, 6-6, fr., 13.0; Avery Young, Sheffield Brookside, 5-10, sr., 19.9; Zack Vencill, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-1, sr., 25.0; Brandon Rose, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-3, sr., 16.6; Domareyan Oliver, Cleveland Glenville, 6-4, sr., 16.0; Joseph DeGeorge, Jefferson, 6-5, jr., 21.1; Evan Dugger, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-3, jr., 20.9; Devin Belle, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-3, sr., 23.0; Adisa Molton II, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-11, sr., 14.9; Nolan Waechter, Sheffield Brookside, 6-0, so., 17.0; Thomas Niederst, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, sr., 14.0; Mike Woodall, Akron East, 6-0, sr., 19.7; Jaden Payne, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-7, jr., 16.5; Thomas Cardiero, Girard, 6-5, sr.; 17.3; Marcel Boyce Jr., Akron Buchtel, 6-0, sr. 13.3; Nick DelGratta, Struthers, 6-7, sr., 22.5; Diego Allen, Alliance, 6-7, sr. 15.3; Brody Pumneo, Navarre Fairless, 6-0, sr. 19.7; Kaden Davis, Tallmadge, 6-4, so., 17.6; Stanley Clyne, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-4, sr., 16.2; Antaune Allen, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, sr., 14.8; Dayjaun Anderson, Dayton Ponitz, 6-2, sr., 17.2; Weston Roberts, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-1, jr., 18.6; Luke Sanders, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-3, so., 24.9; Jude Hooks, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6-1, sr., 14.0; Kieran Grandville-Britten, Cincinnati Taft, 6-9, so., 8.4; Marvin Good, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-0, sr, 16.9; A.J.Leen, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-2, sr., 10.6; Lance Grayson, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, sr., 14.3

Honorable Mention

La’Grand Sowell, Akron East, 6-1, sr., 17.3; Chris Muntean, Richfield Revere, 5-9, sr., 14.3; Josiah Gonzalez, Young. Chaney, 6-4, sr., 14.1; Dom Cruz, Canfield, 6-0, jr., 12.2; Logan Forbes, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-8, jr., 17.3; Vinny Flauto, Young. Ursuline, 5-11, sr., 14.6; Tyson Pryor, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley,  6-2, jr., 14.0; Cole Thoburn, St. Clairsville, 5-9, jr., 20.1; Alex Bobb, Zanesville Maysville, 6-1, jr. 17.3; Nathan Walker, New Concord John Glenn, 6-3 sr., 16.4; Carson Mummey, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-2, jr. 20.7; Preston Kerr, East Liverpool, 6-2, jr., 15.4; Garrett Gonzalez, Minerva, 6-5, jr.,17.5; Logan Schaffer, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-4, sr., 14.0; Jaden Calloway, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6-0, so., 14.2; Peyton Heiss, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-3, jr., 17.6; Zach Jones, London, 6-2, jr., 18.0; James Nowell, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; 5-10, jr., 17.4; Josiah Old, Bexley, 6-4, sr., 13.6; Caleb Schneider, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-1, sr., 13.2; Carson Smith, Caledonia River Valley, 6-4, jr., 14.3; Jase Becker, Granville, 6-0, jr., 12.7; Marquis Lucas, Columbus Linden McKinley, 6-2, fr., 14.5; Jovon McBride, Hamilton Township, 6-1, fr., 19.2; Pharez Nicholas, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6-5, so., 13.9; Ryan Rudzinski, Columbus Bishop Watterson, 6-5, sr., 8.0; Dante Varrasso, Granville, 6-1, jr., 8.4; Jackson Wyant, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 5-9, jr., 10.5; Shaun Terry, Ironton, 5-10, so., 15.9; Julian Stadelman, Vincent Warren, 6-0, so., 14.7; Blake Hoops, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, so., 10.2; Evan Jarvis, Jackson, 6-2, sr., 15.8; Caleb Redding, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-5, jr., 11.4; John Wall, Washington Court House, 6-1, jr., 10.5; Briley Cramer, Circleville, 6-3, jr., 18.0; Isaiah Stephens, New Lexington, 6-1, so., 18.0; Ty Ray, Bellevue, 6-0, sr., 13.2; Jayden Rowe, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Kyevi Roane, Mansfield Senior, 6-1, so., 15.0; Jordan Ferguson, Fostoria, 6-3, jr., 1.4; Landon Hines, Wauseon, 6-5, sr., 12.8; Michael Greenlee, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-9, sr., 10.3; Ahmad Boone, Toledo Scott, 6-0, jr., 13.6; Austin Miller, Lima Shawnee, 6-4, sr., 14.3; Grant Hartley, LaGrange Keystone, 5-10, sr., 15.5; Riley Cervenka, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-0, so., 13.6; Anthony Covetta, Jefferson, 6-2, so., 18.0; Jerry Kline-Ruminski, West Geauga, 6-5, sr., 14.7; Jacob Ernst, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-3, jr., 16.5; Colin Ginley, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, sr., 13.0;; Taj Caver, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-11, jr., 14.1; Joey Abraham, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-11, 9.7; Kanye Moreland, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-1, sr., 11.9; Ramy Ahmed, Eaton, 6-2, jr., 17.0; Andrew Ehlers, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas, 6-3, jr., 12.2; Luke Abbott, New Richmond, 6-1, sr., 15.8; Zion Crowe, Springfield Shawnee, 6-4, sr., 20.6; Bailey Temming, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6-10, jr., 9.0; Kai Cook, Franklin, 6-0, so.,  23.0; Austin Brookenthal, Bethel-Tate, 6-4, sr., 14.9; Josiah Dailey, Cincinnati Shroder, 6-1, sr., 15.4; Brayden Kincaid, Taylor, 6-4, sr., 15.9; Ben Sells, St. Paris Graham, 6-2, sr., 15.8

—————

2023 Division I All-Ohio

Boys Basketball Teams

Player of the Year: Devin Royal, Pickerington Central

Coach of the Year: Shan Trusley, Westerville North

First Team

Devin Royal, Pickerington Central, 6-6, sr., 19.2 (points per game); Cade Norris, Hilliard Bradley, 6-4, jr., 20.2; Antione West, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, so., 21.5; Luke Skaljac, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-2, jr., 23.2; Marcus Johnson, Garfield Heights, 6-1, fr., 20.4; Jonas Nichols, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 6-3, jr., 16.0; Will Aljancic, Louisville, 6-7, sr., 22.4; Gabe Cupps, Centerville, 6-2, sr., 15.2; Jonathan Powell, Centerville, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Lawrent Rice, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-3, sr., 24.6

Second Team

Jesse Burris, Delaware Hayes, 6-4, jr., 17.5; Elias Lewis, Olentangy Orange, 6-3, sr., 17.2; Romel Hightower, Toledo Start, 6-5, sr., 16.3; C.J. Hornbeak, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, sr., 20.5; Jayden Jeffries, Mansfield Madison, 6-4, sr., 23.0; Ace Buckner, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, jr., 13.4; A.J. Pestello Jr., Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-6, sr., 14.2; Solomon Callaghan, Wadsworth 6-2, sr., 21.9; Deshawne Crim, Fairfield, 6-2, sr., 19.5; Carson Browne, Cincinnati Elder, 6-8, sr., 14.5

Third Team

Logan Beaston, Tiffin Columbian, 6-5, sr., 20.3; Ryan Walsh, Elyria, 6-0, sr., 17.1; Ian Ioppolo, Mentor, 6-6, jr., 22.7; Kyle Irwin, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-7, sr., 25.2; Cameron Grant, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-7, sr., 9.9; Owen Woolbert, Massillon Jackson, 6-7, sr., 14.9; Chance Casenhiser, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, jr., 23.5; Zach Halligan, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, sr., 15.5; Nathan Dudukovich, West Chester Lakota West, 6-3, sr., 21.7; Nick Hefferon, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-3, sr., 16.5

Special Mention

Ben Hamm, Dover, 6-3, sr., 9.1; Tyler Stevenson, Dover, 6-1, sr., 13.2; Dominique Aekins, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 5-9, jr., 28.1; Carter Reese, Westerville North, 6-2, sr., 13.0; Chase Walker, Columbus St. Charles, 6-9, sr., 19.5; Grant Burkholder, Newark, 5-9, sr., 15.0; James Hummell, Olentangy Liberty, 6-2, sr., 11.1; Brandon Ivery, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-4, sr., 12.5; Arness Lawson, Pickerington North, 6-1, so., 15.8; Kruz McClure, Westerville South, 6-4, so., 17.2; Ryan Nutter, Dublin Jerome, 6-4, sr., 12.6; Alex Okuley, Olentangy Liberty, 6-3, sr., 11.3; Jake Bishop, Findlay, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Parker Schofield, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, sr., 18.0; Ayden Carter, Fremont Ross, 6-4, sr., 22.9; Grayson Steury, Ashland, 6-0, sr., 22.0; Kenyon Giles, Cleveland Rhodes, 5-10, jr., 21.6; Shemarion Hardy, Cleveland Heights, 6-1, sr., 14.2; Matthew Stuewe, Avon Lake, 6-3, sr., 16.1; Jake Boynar, North Ridgeville, 6-6, sr., 20.0; Tyler Williams, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-9, sr., 13.0; Sean Register Jr., Eastlake North, 6-6, jr., 28.1; Chase Garito, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-8, sr., 15.0; Tommy Morgan, Brunswick, 6-5, jr., 16.3; Kevin Hamilton, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-8, sr., 17.0; Lance Hayes, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-4, sr., 16.5; Will Scott Jr., Akron Archbishop Hoban, 6-2, sr., 13.7; Brady Rollyson, Green, 6-3, jr., 15.9; Chandler Starks, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-6, sr., 14.2; Brady Hardewig, Cincinnati Turpin, 6-1, sr., 18.0; Dre’Sean Roberts, Piqua, 6-1, sr., 20.0; Donovan Waleskowski, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-5, so., 15.3; Chylan Ingram, West Carrollton, 6-6, so., 10.5; Ray Coney, Fairfield, 6-2, sr., 10.8; Collin O’Connor, Centerville, 6-3, sr., 9.5; Andrew Hoerner, Miamisburg, 6-6, so., 12.5; Raleigh Burgess, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6-10, jr., 14.0

Honorable Mention

Elijah Farrington, Massillon Washington, 6-6, sr., 19.5; Hayden Nigro, Louisville, 6-4, jr., 15.2; Reece Raymond-Smith, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-6, jr., 13.7; Jacob Lawrence, Warren G. Harding, 5-10, sr., 14.1; Ja’Corey Lipkins, Canton GlenOak, 6-2, jr., 14.7; Hunter Winston, Medina Highland, 6-4, jr., 15.3; Maxx Bosley, Wadsworth, 6-0, jr., 17.3; Maxx Dickinson, Brunswick, 5-11, sr., 15.1; Luke Klanac, Medina, 6-3, sr., 12.8; Jarrett Taylor, Green, 6-5, jr. 9.5; Kyle Monterrubio, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, soph., 12.5; Brett DeVault, Dover, 6-3, sr., 8.8; Cam Gilkerson, Hilliard Darby, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Derek Goodman, Olentangy Berlin, 6-3, jr., 16.5; Jason Moore, Marysville, 6-7, jr., 17.8; Braylen Nash, New Albany, 6-4, jr., 17.1; DeSean Pollard, Columbus South, 6-1, sr., 14.0; Joey Zalewski, Thomas Worthington, 6-3, sr., 15.8; Micah Young, Westerville North, 6-2, so., 12.6; Davion Bridges, Columbus Northland, 5-10, sr., 14.3; Jordan Edwards, Olentangy Orange, 6-3, sr., 10.4; Peyton Frey, Hilliard Davidson, 6-6, sr., 16.4; Te’Mar Lewis, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-0, jr., 16.0; Marquis Long, Marion Harding, 6-1, jr., 17.5; P.J. Noles, DeSales, 6-4, so., 16.1; LaJames Washington, Columbus South, 6-1, jr., 13.8; Matt Watkins, Perrysburg, 6-3, sr., 17.5; Austin Shultz, Perrysburg, 5-10, jr., 17.5; Stone Edwards, Toledo Start, 6-4, sr., 15.9; Micah Bays, Sylvania Southview, 6-2, jr., 19.9; Anthony Mosley, Lima Senior, 6-4, sr., 10.2; Charlie Fox, Painesville Riverside, 6-0, sr., 17.2; Dasjuan Williams, Lakeside, 6-1, sr., 19.6; Lucas Perusek, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, sr., 8.2; Devyn Zahursky, Berea-Midpark, 6-6, jr. 15.2; Kellon Smith, Shaker Heights, 6-3, sr., 20.7; Griffin Turay, North Ridgeville, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Justin Wypasek, Strongsville, 5-9, sr., 19.9; Jayden Crutcher, Elyria, 6-5, so., 16.9; Isaiah Williams, Beavercreek, 6-2, so., 17.1; Drew Novak, Mt. Orab Western Brown, 6-6, sr., 17.0; Logan Smith, Oxford Talawanda, 6-4, sr., 14.1; Cooper Matthews, Hamilton, 6-1, sr., 18.6; Sam Reynolds, Sidney, 6-2, sr., 16.3; Ben Golan, Mason, 6-4, sr., 14.8; Jamison Rountree, Kettering Fairmont, 6-3, sr., 9.6; A.J. McBride, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-5, jr., 10.3; Donovan Mukes, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-2, sr., 8.7; Brady O’Connor, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-3, so., 10.7; Sam Whitmer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-4, sr., 10.2; Aamir Rogers, Fairfield, 6-7, sr., 8.3; Michael Mussari, Kings Mills Kings, 6-1, sr., 15.4; Javion Bostic, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-2, sr., 19.0; Gavin Dalen, Milford, 6-8, jr., 11.6; Aaron Odom, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-5, sr., 16.2; Caleb Robertson, Harrison, 6-5, sr., 14.0; Braden Miller, Cincinnati Northwest, 6-6, sr., 11.9; Shaleyk Perry, Cincinnati Aiken 5-9, sr., 14.3; Caden Zeinner, Goshen, 6-0, jr., 20.8; Trey Perry, Liberty Township Lakota East, 5-10, so., 18.1; Erich Morgan, Milford, 6-1, sr., 15.5; Drew Taylor, Monroe, 6-2, sr., 17.7; Kellen Reid, Hamilton  Ross, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Omarion Beckley, Cincinnati Western Hills, 6-3, jr., 14.3

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *