Connect with us

Sports

Preps Sports Writers 2022-23 All-Ohio Girls Basketball Divisions 1&2 – The Tribune

Published

on

Preps Sports Writers 2022-23 All-Ohio Girls Basketball Divisions 1&2

Published 2:10 pm Tuesday, March 21, 2023

2023 Division I All-Ohio

Girls Basketball Teams

Player of the Year: Sole Williams, Cincinnati Princeton

Coach of the Year: Jeff Click, Cincinnati West Clermont

FIRST TEAM

Lexi Howe, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, sr.,17.3 (points per game); Sole Williams, Cincinnati Princeton, 5-8, sr., 20.8; Kylee Fears, Oxford Talawanda, 6-1, sr., 20.8; Anna Swisshelm, Cincinnati West Clermont, 6-0, sr., 15.2; Sinai Douglas, Toledo Start, 5-4, jr., 16.8; JoJo Eberhart, Marysville, 5-10, jr., 10.0; Madison Greene, Pickerington Central, 5-7, sr., 15.2; Berry Wallace, Pickerington Central, 6-1, jr., 14.2; Paige Kohler, Olmsted Falls, 5-8, sr., 16.5; Paris Stokes, Canton McKinley, 5-6, sr., 18.5

SECOND TEAM

Carly Prows, Mason, 6-0, sr., 12.9; Madison French, Liberty Township Lakota East, 5-11, sr., 11.5; Seini Hicks, Cincinnati West Clermont, 6-0, jr., 12.6; Destiny Robinson, Fremont Ross, 5-7, jr., 16.1; Gigi Bower, Olentangy Liberty, 5-9, jr., 16.1; Jenna Kopyar, Dublin Coffman, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Tamara Ortiz, Westerville South, 5-5, sr., 17.7; Morgan Blackford, Solon, 5-8, sr., 19.4; Leena Patibandla, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, sr.; Caitlyn Holmes, Akron Ellet, 5-7, so., 20.0

THIRD TEAM

Taylor Scohy, Bellbrook, 5-9, jr., 17.0; Madison Parrish, Mason, 5-11, so., 13.5; ; Elise Bender, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, so., 17.4; Kendall Carruthers, Holland Springfield, 5-6, sr., 17.2; Komara Sylvester, Toledo Start, 5-6, jr., 19.3; Leigha Dennison, Hilliard Bradley, 5-10, sr., 19.0; Mackenzie Blackford, Solon, 5-8, jr., 19.1; Grace Kingery, North Ridgeville, 6-1, jr., 21.6; Mia Kalich, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, sr., 11.5; Mary Meng, Grafton Midview, 6-5, sr., 17.0.

SPECIAL MENTION

Jacey Harding, Chillicothe, 5-8, sr., 23.7 ppg; Alli Robertson, Harrison, so., 23.5; Allie Stockton, Sidney, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Bryn Martin, Springboro, 6-0, so., 13.8; Alley Haas, Miamisburg, 5-8, jr., 16.0; Kendal George, Centerville, 5-9, sr., 14.1; Kelley Griffin, Bellbrook, 5-4, sr., 7.0; Serena Baker, Kettering Fairmont, 5-11, sr., 13.0; Mari Gerton, Cincinnati Princeton, 5-8, so., 12.9; Taylor Farris, Oxford Talawanda, 5-8 sr., 16.1; Clarke Jackson, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Kate Ratliff, Canal Winchester, 6-0, sr., 20.0; Megan Weakley, Sunbury Big Walnut, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Sophie Ziel, Columus Watterson, 5-9, so., 19.4.; Ceylone Brooks, Upper Arlington; 5-6, sr., 14.3; Arianna Cradle; Westerville South; 5-8, fr., 15.4; Dekota Smith, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-7, sr., 13.4; Brooke Bender, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-11, so.; Jada Shoup, Toledo Whitmer, 5-8, jr., 13.4; Janiah Holmes, Fremont Ross, 5-10, sr., 11.8; Savanah Laurenty, Painesville Riverside, 5-11, jr., 17.5; Mahogany Cottingham, Parma, 5-9, sr., 23.5; Kailey Minch, North, 5-6, sr., 20.0; Olivia DiFranco, Grafton Midview, 5-10, jr., 16.3; Danielle Cameron, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, jr., 15.3; Gia Piscitelli, Hathaway Brown, 5-7, jr., 16.6; Taylor Bass, Strongsville, 5-11, sr., 16.2; Ava Patti, Rocky River, 6-0, jr., 14.9; Megan Taraba, Walsh Jesuit, 5-10, sr., 14.5; Emma Rasmussen, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 5-4, sr., 11.0; Lauren Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, sr., 14.9; Mackenzie Kramer, Cuyahoga Falls, 5-9, sr., 19.1; Journey Hildebrand, Brunswick, 5-11, jr., 15.7; Olivia Klanac, Medina, 5-9, so., 16.0; Jenna Slates, Uniontown Green, 6-0, so., 10.0; Brooke Haren, Louisville, 5-8, jr., 15.8; Kennady Dodds, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-0, fr., 10.4; Olivia Klanac, Medina, 5-9, so., 16.0; Kennedy Morgan, Medina Highland, 5-9, so., 13.5; , Mackenzie Riccitelli, Youngstown Boardman, 5-6, jr., 15.7

HONORABLE MENTION

Mackenzie Harvey, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-9, so., 9.6 ppg; Chloe Kilbride, Perrysburg, 5-8, so., 9.0; Maddy Greene, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, sr., 13.7; Dallas Poll, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, sr., 14.6; Janiah Holmes, Fremont Ross, 5-10, sr., 11.8; Abby Rosol, Rocky River Magnificat, 5-9, sr., 7.9; Claire Wakim, Madison, 5-11, jr., 14.3; Emily Noerr, Chardon, 5-10, sr., 17.7; Brooklyn Vickers, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-6, jr., 17.3; Kristen Kelley, Amherst Steele, 6-1, jr., 14.0; Zhaniah Ervin, Cleveland John Hay, 6-1, sr., 15.7; Jazzlyn Robinson, Shaker Heights, 5-9, sr., 10.5; Uriah Jennings, Cleveland Heights, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Rylee Bennett, Akron Hoban, 5-10, sr., 11.7; Mallory Oddo, Uniontown Green, 5-10, sr., 9.9; Aliana Ray, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-7, jr., 7.8; Cesily Sutton, Walsh Jesuit, 5-6, jr., 12.9; Lea Holmes, Brunswick, 6-1, sr., 11.3; Aleena VanKirk, Medina Highland, 5-11, so., 11.4; Eily Badertscher, Wooster, 6-0, sr., 13.2; Grace Craig, North Canton Hoover, 6-2, sr., 14.5; Serenitee Johnson, Uniontown Lake, 5-8, jr., 12.5; Brooke Baughman, Wadsworth, 5-10, jr., 10.4; Brooklyn Hall, Huber Hts. Wayne, 6-0, fr., 14.0; Sami Bardonaro, Vandalia Butler, 5-9, sr., 14.9; Anna Grim, Centerville, 5-9, sr. 13.6; Ashley Frantz, Bellbrook, 5-11, sr., 10.2; Kaylah Thornton, Kettering Fairmont, 5-7, fr., 11.5; Katie Fox, West Chester Lakota West, 5-10, so., 14.0; MacKenzie Givens, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 5-9, jr., 13.1; Kailee Bransford, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-6, so., 10.0; Nafeesah Coggins, Cincinnati Withrow, sr., 19.0; Josie Early, Loveland, 5-7, sr., 10.0; Kassidy Ingram, Kings Mills Kings, 5-11, jr., 15.1; Miah O’Toole, Milford, 5-10, sr., 13.7; Olivia Raby, Loveland, 6-2, sr., 11.0; Abby Rowlings, Kings Mills Kings, 5-4, sr., 5.3; Gabby Razzano, Mason, 7.3; Myka Richardson, Fairfield, 5-8, jr., 11.1; Savannah Smith, Liberty Township Lakota East, 6-0, sr., 10.0; Madi Barnett, Kings Mills Kings, 5-6, sr., 9.2; Taylor Stanley, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-6, sr., 10.3; Jariah Steele, Cincinnati Colerain, 5-9, sr., 18.3; Daniah Trammell, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-2, so., 14.8; Dede Carter, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-1, sr., 9.8; Olivia Cooper, Pickerington Central, 6-1, sr., 11.0; Kayla Curry-Brown, Westerville North, 5-6, sr., 17.0; Kayla Jones, Grove City, 5-9, sr., 10.0; Gianna Lane, Hilliard Darby, 5-7, so., 15.5; Laila Marshall, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-7, sr., 15.4; Samara Savoy, Reynoldsburg, 5-9, sr., 13.9; Ava Wilkerson, Marysville, 5-7, sr., 10.7; Brielle Gingras, Newark, 5-8, sr., 14.0; Dylan Hunt, Pickerington North, 5-11, so., 17.0; Olivia Keeney, Grove City, 5-8, sr., 14.2; Lisa Kuhlman, Dublin Jerome, 5-9, sr., 11.7; Keiryn McGuff, Dublin Coffman, 6-0, sr., 12.0; Claire Mikola, Olentangy Liberty, 5-6, so., 9.4; Aniya Mitchell, Marion Harding, 5-9, so., 15.7; Kaleigh Rennie, Watkins Memorial, 5-6, sr., 15.0; Alec Rothe, Dublin Scioto, 6-3, sr., 10.3; Whitney Stafford, Olentangy, 5-7, fr., 17.0; Cameryn Wheeler, Watkins Memorial, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Kennedy Younkin, Teays Valley, 6-2, jr., 12.0

—————

2023 Division 2 All-Ohio

Girls Basketball Teams

Player of the Year: Dee Alexander, Cincinnati Purcell Marian

Coach of the Year: Matt Reel, Canfield

FIRST TEAM

Ella McMillen, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-9, sr., 14.0 (points per game); Peyton Mounce, Urbana, 5-10, so., 18.0; Dee Alexander, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-1, so., 25.9; Tomi Hinkle, Proctorville Fairland, 5-6, sr., 12.0; Jamisyn Stinson, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, jr., 21.5; Brooklyn Vaughn, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, jr., 15.5; Lauren Gerken, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-0, jr., 19.8; Emily Bratton, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 5-7, jr., 23.6; Carter McCray, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Gia Casalinova, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 5-8, sr., 17.7; Lily Bottomley, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-3, sr., 18.3

SECOND TEAM

Braelyn Even, Hamilton Badin, 5-10, fr., 15.6; Gabby Martin, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-11, sr., 17.3; Maddie Moody, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-1, so., 14.2; Raeven Raye-Redmond, Trotwood-Madison, 5-8, sr., 25.1; Bree Allen, Proctorville Fairland, 5-11, jr., 14.3; Harper Annarino, Granville, 6-0, jr., 18.1; Sydnie Smith, Bexley, 5-10, sr., 15.2; Helen Holley, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-0, jr., 14.7; Abby Muckelroy, Canfield, 5-10, sr., 9.5; , Izzy Callaway, Copley, 5-7, jr., 18.8

THIRD TEAM

Mya Oliver, New Concord John Glenn, 5-8, so., 15.6; Gabby Russell, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-10, sr., 16.6; Milee Smith, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-11, fr., 13.7; Brooklyn Davis, Norwalk, 5-6, sr., 11.4; Hayley Meyer, Wauseon, 6-0, sr., 16.7; Reese Grothaus, Bryan, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Kiki McElrath, Columbus Hartley, 5-6, sr., 18.3; Kaci Kanicki, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-9, sr., 21.8; Grace McKoon, Perry, 5-7, sr., 18.0; Lilly Stukus, Chagrin Falls, 5-8, so., 16.1; Elizabeth Mason, Marlington, sr., 17.3

SPECIAL MENTION

Alex Frazee, Vincent Warren, 5-9, sr., 19.3; Aubri Spicer, New Lexington, 5-9, sr., 15.2; Leigha Lauer, Marietta, 5-8, so., 11.5; Amaris Betts, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-8, jr., 14.7; T.J. Carpenter, Jackson, 5-10, jr., 15.3; Bailey Vulgamore, Waverly, 5-10, sr., 18.5; Kylie Anderson, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-10, jr., 13.5; Jersey Draughn, Zanesville, 5-6, jr., 15.0; Hillari Baker, Carrollton, 5-6, jr., 14.0; Lasha Robinson, New Philadelphia, 5-6, sr.,14.0; Morgan Karam, Dover 5-6, so., 12.6; Zhieyah Rolack, Dayton Meadowdale, 5-11, so., 23.9 ppg, 14.8; Lily Shepherd, Eaton, 5-9, sr., 17.9; Abby West, Enon Greenon, 5-11, sr., 14.4; Hailey Rees, Bellevue, 5-9, so., 16.1; Breayah Jefferson, Toledo Rogers, 5-5, jr., 20.8; Addisyn Freeman, Elida, 5-10, sr., 20.6; Eve Schwemley, Shelby, 5-7, so., 11.5; Kiersten Bradley, Mansfield Senior, 5-8, jr., 9.0; Kailee Thiel, Bryan, 6-1, jr., 11.0; Riley Irwin, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-7, sr., 14.8; DC Lanier, Port Clinton, 5-2, jr., 18.7; Kaliyah Barron, Columbus East, 5-6, so., 25.5; Brooklyn Mosher, Caledonia River Valley, 5-10, sr., 18.4; Evan Platfoot, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-7, jr., 16.1; Isabelle Niederst, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, jr., 13.6; Alexa Hocevar, West Geauga, 6-0, sr., 14.4; Abbie Davidson, Salem, 5-5, sr. 15.3; Naomi Benson, Streetsboro, 6-2, so., 15.3; Cam Hoover, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-0, jr., 15.1; Sophia Gregory, West Branch, 6-2, jr., 15.2; Erica King, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-8, jr., 10.1; Alyssa Massucci, Howland, 5-6, jr., 19.3; 13, Ashley Cudnik, Northwest, 5-10, sr., 13.7; Chelsea Evanich, Marlngton, 6-1, jr., 11.7; Bailey Acord, Norton, 5-7, sr., 16.1; Kate Sahli, Canfield, 5-8, sr., 8.8; 15, Ashley Kerekes, Copley, 5-11, sr., 14.5

HONORABLE MENTION

Joi Williams, CVCA, 5-5, soph., 12.6; Jazmin Torres, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-6, sr., 11.1; Chloe Neider, Struthers, 5-8, sr., 17.7; Sieasia Triplett, Girard, 5-4, sr., 12.8; Sam Stask, Aurora, 5-6, jr., 13.7; Delilah Rahe, Mogadore Field, so., 18.3; Olivia Dement, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-7, sr., 10.4 ppg; McKenna Scott, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-6, so., 11.5; McKinzi Linscott, New Concord John Glenn, 6-2, sr., 10.6; Lauren Marmo, Carrollton, 5-8, sr., 9.0; Odessa Smith, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-4, sr. 10.3; Sadie Edwards, Steubenville, 5-9, fr., 10.7; Cameron Kaufman, Sandusky Perkins, 5-7, sr., 11.1; Alycia Middlebrooks, Fostoria, 5-9, so., 13.4; Grace Freiberger, Lima Shawnee, 5-7, jr., 20.3; Sophie Chipps, Napoleon, 5-6, sr., 12.8; Corniya Clay, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-5, jr., 13.7; Kylee Bruce, Proctorville Fairland, 5-11, jr., 8.0; Riley Medley, Marietta, 5-7, sr., 8.0; Sophie Cochran, Vincent Warren, 5-9, sr., 11.0; Amelia Uhrig, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, jr., 8.3; Kelli Stewart, Waverly, 5-11, sr., 14.6; Asa Holcombe, Athens, 5-7, so., 12.4; Maddie Blakeman, Circleville, 5-8, fr., 13.0; Nicole Terry, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-11, sr., 13.5; Elly Lewis, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-6, jr., 15.0; Hillery Jacobs, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 5-8, sr., 14.2; Kim Kellogg, New Lexington, 5-9, sr., 9.5; Nora Saffell, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, jr., 11.5; A’Liyah Brock, Eastmoor Academy, 5-6, so., 12.0; Ava Gossman, Granville, 5-10, sr., 11.5; Taliyah Holmes, Heath, 5-7, sr., 12.3; Abbey Price, Richwood North Union, 5-9, jr., 10.5; Allison Price, Richwood North Union, 5-9, so., 9.9; Sofia Sheridan, Bexley, 5-10, sr., 10.2; Marissa Wilkinson, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 5-7, jr., 14.0; Aliyah Moore, Granville, 5-6, jr., 10.1; Kiera Healy, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, fr. 14.9; Izzy Rotert, Cincinnati Mercy-McAuley, 5-10, sr., 12.9; Peyton Shafer, Goshen, 5-9, jr. 19.2; Riley Hodson, Germantown Valley View, 5-10, sr., 9.2; Riley Smith, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-2, jr. 11.7; Kyla Irby, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-7, sr., 15.0; Claire Henry, Enon Greenon, 5-8, sr. G, 12.4; Ky’Aira Miller, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 5-8, so. 8.7; Jayda Mosley, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 5-8, jr., 10.2; Makenzie Chinn, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-6, sr., 12.5; Gracie Cosgrove, Hamilton Badin, 5-8, so., 12.7; Olivia Bauman, Eaton 6-0, sr., 6.0; Emma Neff, Dayton Oakwood, 5-10, sr., 15.3; Katie Berrey, Waynesville, 5-5, fr., 13.3; Nicci Finazzo, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-7, jr., 8.1; Maddy Triskett, Burton Berkshire, 5-7, sr., 14.0; Bella Simmons, Firelands, 5-8, sr., 11.3; Morgan Crawford, Cleveland Central Catholic, 5-8, so., 17.3; Alyssa Weber, Padua, 5-7, sr., 15.5; Lauren Valerius, Firelands, 6-0, sr., 12.1; Maggie Furst, West Geauga, 6-0, jr., 12.2; Maeve Sommerfield, Beaumont, 5-8, sr., 11.2; Leila Discenza, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-8, sr., 14.2; Lexi Rodriguez, Lorain Clearview, 5-7, so., 14.4; Kate Bollinger, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-10, sr., 13.3; Ruthie Bisson, Bay Village Bay, 5-11, sr., 10.1; Brooke Richmond, Geneva, 5-9, jr., 10.8; Katie McCollister, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-5, jr., 12.0

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *